Category Archives: Election Rules

HOA BOARDS – DON’T LET YOUR ELECTIONS UNRAVEL-YOU NEED RULES!

A reader sent me this email last week: “I requested a copy of election operating rules from HOA. [The Board] says that election operating rules were adopted in 2007. I am positive that did not happen. What they gave was a predigested , election rules, done by the property manager. i would like to have [...]

  • Share/Bookmark

Read the full article »

Are HOA Boards Limited in What They Can List as Qualifications in Election Rules?

In California, HOA Boards are required to enact ”Election Rules” and the law about the process for elections is extensive. It is located in the Davis Stirling Act at Civil Code Section 1363.03 (5100 et seq. after 1.1.14). For one thing the law requires Boards to state the qualifications that candidates must satisfy in order [...]

  • Share/Bookmark

Read the full article »