Tag Archive: Condo Owner rights

ARE ASSESSMENTS IN RELATION TO EXCLUSIVE USE SPACE IN A CONDO CONTROLLED BY LAW?

Here is a question from an owner about variable assessments that has a twist to it. “Hi, we are 3 owners in our building and we all have same amount of living square footage except that [1 Unit] has a very large terrace/exclusive use common area, and the other unit above me has Exclusive use […]

  • Share/Bookmark

Read the full article »

What’s Required to Fine an Owner in an HOA?

An owner recently sent me an email asking what is required to fine an owner in an HOA. Civil Code Section 1363 sets forth the requirements. If you had my book entitled ‘THE DAVIS STIRLING ACT IN PLAIN ENGLISH” you would know because the law is recited and then explained with comments. See below (and […]

  • Share/Bookmark

Read the full article »